ejaculatoryanhedonia.com

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: runtech on May 17, 2013, 03:13:55 AM

Title: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 17, 2013, 03:13:55 AM
I have been having this issue for a long time now.

I am male, 40 year old.  No meds usage or drugs.  No current medical conditions.  Normal bmi.  33 inch waist approx 132 lbs. 5f10 '

And yes I am getting depressed about it.

No problems with sex or orgasms up until 31.  

Death in the family. Then became a vegetarian and the issues started.  0 orgasms (during sex or masturbation). severe PE. limited sensation in my penis.

Recent diagnosis of low testosterone.

Recently I started taking zinc 30 mg per day + 1000mg vitamin c .  Used a fleshlight and lasted quite a while and finally a 3/10 orgasm.  Took it very slow. And finally had one.

I am thinking it was the length of time maintaining an erection and the slow stimulation. That gave me one finally.

Hope finally.



Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 20, 2013, 04:32:09 AM
Well today 0/10

Also my mood is very flat atm.  I was happier on friday.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 22, 2013, 05:48:50 AM
mood flat
Orgasm 0/10


Went to an endocrinologist.  She wants me to get a GnRH test done.  Will report back soonest. 

 
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: collin1963 on May 22, 2013, 06:30:46 AM
Keep us informed of your progress.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 22, 2013, 11:04:33 AM
Definitely will do. 
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 23, 2013, 02:30:43 AM
I read that the body needs between 7/10 to build up the Dopamine and other chemicals in the brain to a good level to achieve orgasm.

I decided to wait 10 days and try again. 
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 23, 2013, 11:18:15 AM
mood scale  -10 to zero to + 10

zero = flat mood



Today feeling a -5, a bit suicidal.

Can not wait to get the test over.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 26, 2013, 08:45:49 AM
Had my gnrh stim test

Lh went up by 6 times. FSH by 2.5 times Pituitary is fine,  Hypothalamus is not sending the signal to Pituitary to make Lh and FSH


Got to figure out where to from here. Apparently there is a pill to get pituitary to ramp up LH and FSH.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on June 01, 2013, 03:56:40 AM
Had my gnrh stim test

Lh went up by 6 times. FSH by 2.5 times Pituitary is fine,  Hypothalamus is not sending the signal to Pituitary to make Lh and FSH

Got to figure out where to from here. Apparently there is a pill to get pituitary to ramp up LH and FSH.

Probably clomiphene. I'm looking to get on that soon.

But I've tried some other things that are supposed to help stimulate GNRH release, and they do seem to have some effect when I take them. Low dose naltrexone, royal jelly. I think some other things too.

It's good news for you, because you've got a doc testing gnrh response in the first place. Almost no one does that. Good news #2 is that you respond. 
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 02, 2013, 02:50:57 AM
Hey thanks

I still waiting for my follow up appointment

I will then post further info
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: collin1963 on June 04, 2013, 01:01:19 AM
A suggestion: Use a daily dose of all of the following: (1) a multivitamin containing ginseng,  (2) Royal Jelly or Yohimbine and (3) Lecithin. You'll be surprised about the effects. How are you handling your depression?
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: shadowking on June 04, 2013, 08:35:45 AM
Regarding dieting my experience is similar to yours. 2 yrs later I am slowly recovering with better sensation  / libido  .

If you haven't done so already you must stop the vegetarian diet as well as ALL dieting. A low fat diet with occasional meat is almost as bad. You must avoid anything that induces a catabolic state .

Problems:

- Low calorie intake
- very low fat intake
- very low cholesterol intake
- Avoiding meat or saturated fat
- low protein intake
- ketosis / low carb diet
- Very low salt  / sodium intake
- Excess exercise
- Going hungry - too many hrs between meals
- Excess stress
- Sleep deprivation < 6~7 hrs

Aim for 2500 calories a day on average, 100g protein, at least 150~200g carbs. Fat - esp saturated is important & should be at least 30 % of total calorie intake. Meat / egg yolk should be eaten daily . Animal protein with every main meal.


Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 05, 2013, 05:08:20 AM
Depressed 7/10

The issue here is the RBST in the meat/products.  Bad for me.  

Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: gdop on June 05, 2013, 05:54:59 AM
A suggestion: Use a daily dose of all of the following: (1) a multivitamin containing ginseng,  (2) Royal Jelly or Yohimbine and (3) Lecithin. You'll be surprised about the effects. How are you handling your depression?
Collin, did it work for you? If it did, could you post the details to an I'm Cured! thread?
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 06, 2013, 06:38:22 AM
Doc put me on clomiphene.  Rising dose.

I have wit wait 6 months to see if it works.  I will post back regularly, on how it is going. 

Cortisol was low as well < 200
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 08, 2013, 10:13:28 PM
Day one

No change so far.
Insomnia
Can get up without feeling tired.

Day two

Angry now.

Day 5

Feeling better today.
Wet dreams have been recurring.  They have been absent for quite a while.
More erections as well.

Day 6

Feeling better today.  Body seems to adapting to the meds well.  Upset stomach minimal
Some spontaneous erections.

Day 7

Very tired yesterday.
I am able to get up easier in the morning.
Very short tempered for no reason.
Full erections. 10/10
Libido = zero
I need to adjust my mood.

Day 8
Lots more energy today

Day 9

Not very happy today.  Got some bad news.  I will post later on about that(not medical).

Day 10

Unhappy. irritable.  Pain at the tip of my penis.  

Day 11-13
Severe pain in abdomen. And at penis tip.  It has subsided on day 13.   Trouble passing urine during the pain.  When no pain, urine passage is normal

Also severe anger,  With no direct trigger.   Just a mental rehash of some unresolved emotional issues.

Day 14.
orgasm zero
Had to take ibuprofen.  Pain to intense to sleep.
Testes seem to have increased in size.

Feeling very (positive) emotional today.  Mind fog. Slight lethargy.  Might be due to the insomnia.   I am sleeping only 4 hours per night.

Day 15+ no changes
Mild depression

Day 20
Mild depression-sadness
bigger testicles
firm erections in morning. Lasting for +15 mins , multiple erections in the morning.
No orgasms
Zero libido

Day 23
Bigger erections
zero orgasm
zero libido.
time to ejaculation has lengthened.
Erection goes away once I start thinking. Fully relaxed, it works fine


Day 32
clomid dose is now 2 x 50mg daily
Testes volume has doubled
zero orgasm
zero libido
depressed.
energy is now lower
flacid penis length has increased.
some nipple tenderness
some fat collection under nipple
aches and pains over over , but worse in pelvic area.


Day 33
Lots more energy.
Can spring out of bed.
firm erections but only in the morning
mind is very clear now

Day 42
Very emotional now.
Lots of energy
mind seems to be amazingly quick.
Fat collection under nipple has subsided.

Day 50
Longer erections firmer erections.
Lasting longer.
Zero O.
Emotional

Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 09, 2013, 06:37:37 AM
Angry now.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 10, 2013, 01:25:55 AM
Wife said I should 'xxxxxx xxxx xxxx.'

Awesome supportive comment.    
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: shadowking on June 10, 2013, 04:15:06 AM
Runtech your weight of 110 lbs is extremely low for an adult male. Can you confirm this is not a typo ?
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 10, 2013, 12:40:24 PM
Sorry that was a typo.

Weight corrected to 132 lbs
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: shadowking on June 10, 2013, 06:01:24 PM
132 lbs is much too low and you will never have proper sexual function unless its corrected. Supplements and drugs will not help. Being too lean or underweight triggers the starvation response. This suppress hormonal function / HPA Axis . You end up secondary hypogonadism  / hypothyroid / depression, Basically feel like hell.

You need to address diet. You need more calories and maybe more protein. Coconut oil and eggs are a good source of saturated fat and cholesterol. Avocados and macadamia nuts are excellent sources of monounsaturated fats and calories . Tofu, eggs, dairy are good for protein. Bananas, rice, juice even wholemeal bread are good for carbs and calories.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 12, 2013, 04:45:38 AM
consolidated updates into top post
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 13, 2013, 05:17:23 AM
consolidated updates into top post
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 14, 2013, 06:56:12 AM
orgasms zero
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 14, 2013, 09:40:45 PM
consolidated updates into top post

Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 15, 2013, 11:10:35 AM
consolidated updates into top post
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 16, 2013, 05:48:25 AM
consolidated updates into top post
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 16, 2013, 10:46:17 PM
consolidated updates into top post
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: michaelsad on June 30, 2013, 05:36:26 PM
Wife said I should 'xxxxxx xxxx xxxx.'

Awesome supportive comment.    

my wife don't know how to support me too.  They are not professional social workers and not all know how to give appropriate supportive reaction.   Perhaps the "awesome supportive comment" reflects her inside flustration.   Don't let this comment ruin your relationships as our problem is bad enough for us  to  justify not to create an additional one.   
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on August 08, 2013, 04:48:49 AM
Feeling suicidal, I wonder if it is the clomid
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on August 20, 2013, 05:08:10 AM
Hmm

Positive Effects are diminishing. 

Zero O
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on September 02, 2013, 06:10:58 AM
Day 90

Testosterone test is now at the pegged upper limit of the test range. 

ZERO ORGASMS
Better libido
and long lasting erections. 

No idea what to do now.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on September 08, 2013, 03:26:18 AM
Day 90

Testosterone test is now at the pegged upper limit of the test range. 

ZERO ORGASMS
Better libido
and long lasting erections. 

No idea what to do now.

How is Estradiol and DHT?
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on September 16, 2013, 08:02:21 AM
Doc put me on 5-HTP for the orgasms 2 x100mg per day

Estradoil
DHEA
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on October 01, 2013, 02:30:56 AM
Estradoil   170 pmol/l
DHEA 5.16 umol/l
testosteone 24 nmol/l
fsh 8 u/l
lh 14 u/l

I am severely depressed due to a high stress relationship (BPD wife)
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on October 29, 2013, 01:46:20 AM
5 htp,  400mg per day after 2 months. No improvement

clomid one tablet a day. no improvement.

Very depressed mood. 
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on October 29, 2013, 11:23:35 PM
Estradoil   170 pmol/l
DHEA 5.16 umol/l
testosteone 24 nmol/l
fsh 8 u/l
lh 14 u/l

Below are the optimal ranges as recommended by the Life Extension Foundation. Then converted to SI units.
http://www.amamanualofstyle.com/page/si-conversion-calculator

Your Testosterone is good, Estradiol much higher than what they consider optimal though still in the standard reference range. I think your DHEA is actually a DHEA-S reading, and if so, it is lower than they recommend, but still with the standard reference range.

I'd say the only one to really be concerned with is the Estradiol, which I think is important to get near or in the optimal range.

Testing Free Testosterone is probably more important than all the rest, though. They should have done that first.

Estradiol
15-30 pg/ml 54 max
55-110 pmol/l optimal 198 max reference range

DHEA
400-500 mcg/dL optimal
10.8 - 13.5 umol/l  optimal

testosterone 24 nmol/l
650 - 700 ng/dL optimal
22.55 -24.29 nmol/l
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on November 11, 2013, 08:31:23 PM
Free test 800
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on November 13, 2013, 09:54:23 PM
Estradoil 168 pmol/l
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on November 18, 2013, 12:04:34 AM
Free test 800

What were the units?

The LEF Optimal ranges:
15 - 26.5 pg/ml


Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on November 18, 2013, 12:20:45 AM
Estradoil 168 pmol/l
As previously commented, within the reference range, but beyond the optimal range for a man per LEF.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on December 02, 2013, 04:31:31 AM
free test 800 pmol/L

I am oxytocin now.  But it has not provided any change
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on December 02, 2013, 11:59:32 PM
free test 800 pmol/L

I am oxytocin now.  But it has not provided any change

Free Testosterone
LEF Optimal Range 15 to 26.5 pg/ml

I'm not sure how that converts to pmol/L, as I'm not sure if the Testosterone conversion usually given applies equally to Free Testosterone.

Oxytocin. You're lucky to have a doc would prescribe it. Few docs are that adventurous. How much does it cost?
 
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on December 03, 2013, 06:08:07 AM
approx USD 80. Small bottle thou
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on March 06, 2014, 06:53:51 AM
Zero change with oxytocin
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on March 17, 2014, 02:19:49 AM
Thanks for reporting back.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on June 14, 2014, 12:09:47 PM
Well another update.  No effect on anhedonia.

However months on clomid has result in a large weight gain. I am now in excess of 150 lbs.  Libido is ZERO.  Atleast I had a libido before.

Also abstaining for 3 solid months has had no positive effect.

I have noted that I have severe depression.  I have started seeing a psychologist. So far no progress.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: Saul on June 14, 2014, 02:52:01 PM
look up a psychotherapist, cbt or get hold of a book called 'feeling good; the new mood therapy' which is very good practical advice for people with depression
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on October 09, 2016, 11:46:13 PM
Update

Remember I have no problem with ejaculations.

Well.  I have changed my point of view of the world and tried to worry less and make myself feel happier.

this has resulted in

Better erections and longer lasting sex

After some regular sex I come very close to orgasms. 

I was almost at the point where I think I would have had an orgasm, but my partner withdrew sex for two weeks and that made me sad again.

My issue seems to be depression related.  Shame none of the meds worked to reduce the depression. Life has slowly lost it color
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on March 11, 2018, 12:33:26 PM
I am now on :

5-htp
clomid
Cabergoline.
laradex.



I went to a neurologist.  No problem with my nerves.

Zero orgasms thou.

Also I became a vegetarian and these problems started. Endocrinologist seems to think I might have a genetic mutation.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on April 05, 2018, 11:30:40 AM
No change
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on April 06, 2018, 03:55:43 AM
I am now on :

5-htp
clomid
Cabergoline.
laradex.

Also I became a vegetarian and these problems started. Endocrinologist seems to think I might have a genetic mutation.

The 5-htp seems odd, as serotonin generally has a negative effect on sexuality.

Vegetarian - there are all sorts of deficiencies associated with that. And it the problem started shortly thereafter, that's a pretty big hint. The most obvious thing to do is go back to eating like you did while you still had orgasms. Just to see if that is the issue.

Otherwise, make sure the usual nutritional deficiencies associated with vegetarianism are taken care of. I think B12 is the key one.

You said that your testicles grew. Do you know if you had smallish ones to begin with? Did your doctor say?
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on April 09, 2018, 12:32:49 AM
No testes had shrunk because of low T.  They are back to normal size now. 


My mental state now is an issue thou.

Lots of problems in my relationship. Do we palce to much emphasis on orgasm during sex?
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on April 27, 2018, 03:49:43 PM
Going for blood tests soon
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: gdop on April 30, 2018, 06:31:19 AM
Lots of problems in my relationship. Do we palce to much emphasis on orgasm during sex?
My partners never knew about my problems, I don't know if it was an issue or not, I concentrated most in giving pleasure to them.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: NoFun on May 14, 2018, 11:54:26 PM
Day 5

Feeling better today.
Wet dreams have been recurring.  They have been absent for quite a while.
More erections as well.

Fascinating. I did a poll on wet dreams. We were way below the general population in frequency of wet dreams.
Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 30, 2018, 01:37:57 PM
Well all blood tests are now normal. No gene mutations

DHA, testosterone are high. 

But the problem persists.  The Doc recommended reducing the cabergoline to once a week.  I am on it for three months.

Title: Re: New user intro
Post by: runtech on May 30, 2018, 01:39:39 PM


You said that your testicles grew. Do you know if you had smallish ones to begin with? Did your doctor say?

No they were normal size, but after the testosterone drop.  they shrunk.  They are back to normal size.  In fact last measurement put them on the larger of normal.